siege machines

Latvian translation: aplenkuma tehnika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siege machines
Latvian translation:aplenkuma tehnika
Entered by: Kaspars Gasuns

10:39 Apr 12, 2013
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: siege machines
Source text:
Then a council was held, and it was ordered that siege machines should be constructed by the artisans, so that by moving them close to the wall we might accomplish our purpose, with the aid of God.

Translation:
Vēlāk tika novadīta sanāksme, kurā tika pieņemts lēmums uzkonstruēt siege machines, ar cerību, ka piebīdot tās tuvu pilsētas mūrim un paļaujoties uz dieva palīdzību, mēs varētu īstenot savus nodomus.

Iepriekš paldies!
Winndara
aplenkuma tehnika
Explanation:
Neskan īpaši poētiski (šķiet, ka materiāls ir ar literāru noslieci)), bet visprecīzāk pēc nozīmes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-04-12 11:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te vēl pāris linki, lai redzētu, kas ir šajā grupā:
http://www.middle-ages.org.uk/siege-weapons.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_engine
Selected response from:

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Grading comment
liels Jums paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aplenkuma tehnika
Kaspars Gasuns
4 -1katapultas
Ieva Englund


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
katapultas


Explanation:
Meklejot bildes anglu lapas, izskatas pec katapultam.



    Reference: http://https://www.google.se/search?q=siege+machines+from+th...
Ieva Englund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: paldies!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaspars Gasuns: Tās nav tikai katapultas.
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplenkuma tehnika


Explanation:
Neskan īpaši poētiski (šķiet, ka materiāls ir ar literāru noslieci)), bet visprecīzāk pēc nozīmes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-04-12 11:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te vēl pāris linki, lai redzētu, kas ir šajā grupā:
http://www.middle-ages.org.uk/siege-weapons.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_engine


    https://www.google.lv/search?q=aplenkuma+k%C4%81pnes&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:lv:official&client=firefox-a&channel=fflb#hl=en&
Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
liels Jums paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search