prealarm

Latvian translation: 1) funkcija Prealarm (notikumu videoierakstīšana līdz ugunsgrēkam);

08:19 Apr 30, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: prealarm
Signalizācija,
Ugunsdzēsība
DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Latvian translation:1) funkcija Prealarm (notikumu videoierakstīšana līdz ugunsgrēkam);
Explanation:
2) priekšsignalizācija

http://releases.by.ru/news1/jun/10.shtml
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1iepriekšējā signalizācija/trauksne
Ines Burrell
21) funkcija Prealarm (notikumu videoierakstīšana līdz ugunsgrēkam);
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1) funkcija Prealarm (notikumu videoierakstīšana līdz ugunsgrēkam);


Explanation:
2) priekšsignalizācija

http://releases.by.ru/news1/jun/10.shtml


    Reference: http://daily.sec.ru/dailypblshow.cfm?rid=18&pid=7629
    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=prealarm
Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iepriekšējā signalizācija/trauksne


Explanation:
iepriekšējā signalizācija/trauksme
Ja man būtu jāizdomā jauns vārds, es teiktu pirmstrauksme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-30 08:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trauksme, protams, nevis trauksne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-30 08:55:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

trauksme, protams, nevis trauksne

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Ugunsdzēsēji neatzīst jēdzienu 'pirmstrauksme'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ugunsdzēsēji neatzīst jēdzienu 'pirmstrauksme'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search