main fault

Latvian translation: nē. "main" ir "caurule"

09:34 Apr 30, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: main fault
Vai tas varētu būt 'Elektriskā strāvas tīkla bojājums'?
Strāva gan ir "current".
DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
Latvian translation:nē. "main" ir "caurule"
Explanation:
"El.tilks" ir "mains". Šeit "main" ir http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=432906_1_2 (ugunsdzēsēju maģistrāle/cauruļvads)


> NOUN: 1. The chief or largest part: His ideas are, in the main, impractical. 2. The principal _pipe_ (caurule) or _conduit_ (caurule) in a system for conveying water, gas, oil, or other utility. 3. Physical strength: fought with might and main. 4. A mainland. 5. The open ocean. 6. Nautical a. A mainsail. b. A mainmast.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nē. "main" ir "caurule"
Igor Kreknin
3strāvas padeves traucējums
Renu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strāvas padeves traucējums


Explanation:
Piedāvāju šo, sk. ref.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=main
Renu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 7

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nē. "main" ir "caurule"


Explanation:
"El.tilks" ir "mains". Šeit "main" ir http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=432906_1_2 (ugunsdzēsēju maģistrāle/cauruļvads)


> NOUN: 1. The chief or largest part: His ideas are, in the main, impractical. 2. The principal _pipe_ (caurule) or _conduit_ (caurule) in a system for conveying water, gas, oil, or other utility. 3. Physical strength: fought with might and main. 4. A mainland. 5. The open ocean. 6. Nautical a. A mainsail. b. A mainmast.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/33/M0043300.html
Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search