polling

Latvian translation: aptauja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polling
Latvian translation:aptauja

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:58 Nov 17, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: polling
Definition from Texas Instuments:
Asking multiple devices, one at a time, if they have any data to transmit.

Example sentence(s):
  • Master can send communications at any time. Slaves must send a request for polling. When the master polls slaves can respond. Sony Unilink
  • The UART is being accessed when the apb_out_psel7 signal is high. Figure 9 on page 15 shows the end of the polling activity and completion with a successful read of the UART receive register. Actel
  • EUSB uses a time-shared serial data stream. The PC acts as a master by polling all connected peripherals at regular intervals of one milli-second (1mS). Erlich Industrial Development Corporation
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

aptauja
Definition:
Metode, ko izmanto datoru tīklos, lai vadītu piekļuvi kopējai datu pārraides videi. Datoru tīkla centrālā stacija noteiktā kārtībā aptaujā datoru tīkla perifērijas stacijas, lai noskaidrotu, vai tām ir informācija, ko nepieciešams nosūtīt. Ja šāda informācija ir, tad attiecīgā stacija nosūta centrālajai stacijai apstiprinājumu un uzsāk datu pārraidi.
Selected response from:

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2aptauja
Aivars Zarins
5 -1balsošana, aptauja
alis-kis


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aptauja


Definition from termini.lv:
Metode, ko izmanto datoru tīklos, lai vadītu piekļuvi kopējai datu pārraides videi. Datoru tīkla centrālā stacija noteiktā kārtībā aptaujā datoru tīkla perifērijas stacijas, lai noskaidrotu, vai tām ir informācija, ko nepieciešams nosūtīt. Ja šāda informācija ir, tad attiecīgā stacija nosūta centrālajai stacijai apstiprinājumu un uzsāk datu pārraidi.

Example sentence(s):
  • T1 dala caurlaides joslu 24 kanālos un aptaujā katru kanālu 8000 reizes sekundē - RTU  
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Biruta MARKO
3 days 22 hrs

Yes  Edgars Lapins
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
balsošana, aptauja


Definition from Letonika:
polling ['pəʊlɪŋ] n balsošana
polling was very heavy - balsošanā piedalījās ļoti daudzi

© Zigrīda Belzēja, Irēna Birzvalka, Lūcija Jurka, Rasma Mozere, Jānis Raškevičs, Agris Treilons, 1995; © Tilde, 2009

Example sentence(s):
  • polling was very heavy - balsošanā piedalījās ļoti daudzi - Letonika  
alis-kis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Andra M (lv): tas nav par IT
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search