Aggregator

Latvian translation: savācējs (Aggregator)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aggregator
Latvian translation:savācējs (Aggregator)
Entered by: Ojars

08:58 Mar 22, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / web
English term or phrase: Aggregator
Reader or Aggregator: get and the feeds you are interested on one webpage.

//Sākumā es pārtulkoju (drīzāk, latviskoju) to aggregator par apkopotāju.
Līdzīgi, kā piem., iGoogle Reader par "i-gūgļa lasītāju".
Bet tad es padomāju, ka varbūt kolēģi arī tādu ir sastapuši un varbūt var ko ieteikt.
Jau iepriekš pateicos!

RSS is a one-click solution that allows all the contents in which you are interested, to be sent to your followers (people who are subscribed to your feeds), at the very moment you publish them and hit PUBLISH. The followers are automatically notified through e-mail or mobile message, as well as the contents are automatically added to the reader or aggregator page of the followers. Or (the reverse): you can have all the contents that our interested in (blogs, news headlines, blogs etc.) to be sent to you automatically (to your reader page or feed reader).
Ojars
Latvia
savācējs (Aggregator)
Explanation:
rss ziņu aggregātors

Rss Ziņu Aggregātors (savācējs) vairāku personīgo lapu jaunāko Ziņu apvienojums vienā vietnē. Lapas saturs tiek papildināts automatizēti. ...
Selected response from:

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Grading comment
Paldies!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ziņu agregators
Biruta MARKO
4savācējs (Aggregator)
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggregator
Ziņu agregators


Explanation:
Varbūt tas var palīddzet:
Ziņu agregators
Ziņu agregators ir datorprogramma vai attālināts serviss, kas periodiski pārskata noteiktus ziņu avotus, vienā no vairakiem uz XML bazes veidotiem formātiem (galvenokārt RSS), atrod jaunumus un attelo tos apgrieztā hronologiskā secibā vienā lapā.



Example sentence(s):
  • Ziņu agregators ir datorprogramma vai attālināts serviss, kas periodiski pārskata noteiktus ziņu avotus, vienā no vairakiem uz XML bazes veidotiem formātiem (galvenokārt RSS), atrod jaunumus un attelo tos apgrieztā hronologiskā secibā vienā la
Biruta MARKO
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jānis Greivuls: Jā, šis variants ir visvairāk iegājies. Arī RSS [barotņu/ziņu] lasītājs.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregator
savācējs (Aggregator)


Explanation:
rss ziņu aggregātors

Rss Ziņu Aggregātors (savācējs) vairāku personīgo lapu jaunāko Ziņu apvienojums vienā vietnē. Lapas saturs tiek papildināts automatizēti. ...

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!
:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search