all-screen touch display

Latvian translation: pilns skārienjutīgs ekrāns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-screen touch display
Latvian translation:pilns skārienjutīgs ekrāns
Entered by: Evija Rimšāne

19:22 Jun 15, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobilais tālrunis
English term or phrase: all-screen touch display
Nokia N9 smartphone features: an all-screen touch display, three easy home views, a fast browser, free navigation and must-have apps and games preloaded.
Biruta MARKO
pilns skārienjutīgs ekrāns
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Evija Rimšāne
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pilns skārienjutīgs ekrāns
Evija Rimšāne
4ekrāns ar skārienjutīgumu pa visu laukumu
Valters Feists


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pilns skārienjutīgs ekrāns


Explanation:
...

Evija Rimšāne
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Treide: Idejiski piekrītu, lai gan drīzāk jau tas ir "pilnekrāna skārienekrāns". Tikai jautājums, kā tos vārdus pareizi sakārtot, lai nebūtu tik daudz "ekrānu".
10 hrs
  -> nu tieši tā - tāpēc arī tikai "pilns" :)

agree  Kukulitis (X): Hmmm. Skarienjutigs pilnekrana telefons?
20 hrs

agree  alis-kis: es teiktu PILNAIS, bet tas jau butiski neko nemaina
43 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekrāns ar skārienjutīgumu pa visu laukumu


Explanation:
Tas nozīmē, ka skārienjutīgus ir viss ekrāns, ne tikai kāda atsevišķa tā daļa vai panelis.


"People who are constantly firing off emails using the device (read: most BlackBerry users) will find typing on the touchscreen software keyboard slower and more error-prone than on BlackBerry handsets with hardware keyboards."
+
"<B>All-screen touch phones</B> are NOT business devices. What we want is an iPhone with a slide out QWERTY keyboard. Duh! Apple will never construct such a device ..."
http://www.smh.com.au/digital-life/mobiles/review-blackberry...

Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search