liquidated damages

Latvian translation: ar līgumu/līgumā noteiktā atlīdzība (par zaudējumiem, līguma neievērošanu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidated damages
Latvian translation:ar līgumu/līgumā noteiktā atlīdzība (par zaudējumiem, līguma neievērošanu)
Entered by: Kristīne Biezā

10:40 Nov 20, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liquidated damages
Pilns teikums: An entitled person can request the party who has disclosed confidential information to third parties to pay liquidated damages in the amount of EUR .......10.(ten).... in addition to compensation for the damage
Kristīne Biezā
Latvia
ar līgumu/līgumā noteiktā atlīdzība (par zaudējumiem, līguma neievērošanu)
Explanation:
Liquidated damages clause.

A contractula provision that determines in advance the measure of damages if a party breaches the agreement.
Black's Law Dictionary.

LV-EN-LV juridisko terminu vārdnīca raksta nevajadzīgi gari: "atlīdzība, ko puses paredz par līguma laušanu".
Bez tam breach nav tikai laušana, tas var būt arī kāda punkta pārkāpums, otras puses rīcības kavēšana utml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-20 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noteikti ir jāpiemin, ka šī atlīdzība jau ir nofiksēta līgumā. Citādi nav atšķirības no līgumiem, kas paredz vispārīgu zaudējumu atlīdzību - reāli zaudētā peļņa, reāli sabojātā manta utt. ar ?? vērtību, nevis konkrēts iepriekš noteikts cipars XX.
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
liels paldies abiem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ar līgumu/līgumā noteiktā atlīdzība (par zaudējumiem, līguma neievērošanu)
Freimanis
4atlīdzība par zaudējumiem
dianastr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atlīdzība par zaudējumiem


Explanation:
A sum of money specified in the purchase contract to be paid by one party to the other in the event of a breach of contract.
liquidated - apzīmē noteiktu summu
kā vienmēr - IMHO


    Reference: http://www.realestateglossary.com/real-estate-glossary/l.htm...
dianastr
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ar līgumu/līgumā noteiktā atlīdzība (par zaudējumiem, līguma neievērošanu)


Explanation:
Liquidated damages clause.

A contractula provision that determines in advance the measure of damages if a party breaches the agreement.
Black's Law Dictionary.

LV-EN-LV juridisko terminu vārdnīca raksta nevajadzīgi gari: "atlīdzība, ko puses paredz par līguma laušanu".
Bez tam breach nav tikai laušana, tas var būt arī kāda punkta pārkāpums, otras puses rīcības kavēšana utml.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-20 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noteikti ir jāpiemin, ka šī atlīdzība jau ir nofiksēta līgumā. Citādi nav atšķirības no līgumiem, kas paredz vispārīgu zaudējumu atlīdzību - reāli zaudētā peļņa, reāli sabojātā manta utt. ar ?? vērtību, nevis konkrēts iepriekš noteikts cipars XX.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
liels paldies abiem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search