mediation

Latvian translation: starpniecība

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mediation
Latvian translation:starpniecība
Entered by: DAIGA (X)

08:08 Apr 6, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: mediation
legal term
DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
starpniecība
Explanation:
starpniecība, mediācija


www.rgsl.edu.lv/lv/index.php?part=jurd&page=adr:
Pazīstamākie ADR veidi ir sarunu vadīšana (angl. negotiations), mediācija jeb starpniecība (angl. mediation) un šķīrējtiesas jeb arbitrāža (angl. arbitration). Līdz šim Latvijā dominē izpratne, ka vienīgais ADR veids ir arbitrāža
Selected response from:

Inga Baranova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1starpniecība
Inga Baranova
3starpnieciba
Doroteja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starpnieciba


Explanation:
Bez konteksta gruti spriest. Varbut varat uzrakstit kontekstu? Lai veicas!

Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starpniecība


Explanation:
starpniecība, mediācija


www.rgsl.edu.lv/lv/index.php?part=jurd&page=adr:
Pazīstamākie ADR veidi ir sarunu vadīšana (angl. negotiations), mediācija jeb starpniecība (angl. mediation) un šķīrējtiesas jeb arbitrāža (angl. arbitration). Līdz šim Latvijā dominē izpratne, ka vienīgais ADR veids ir arbitrāža

Inga Baranova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: > mediation ļīńšåäķč÷åńņāī Ąķćėī-šóńńźčé žščäč÷åńźčé ńėīāąšü. > ļīńšåäķč÷åńņāī starpniecība Juridisko terminu vārdnīca Rīga, "Rasma", 1994
4 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search