Cross-selling

Latvian translation: kombinētā pārdošana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross-selling
Latvian translation:kombinētā pārdošana
Entered by: vita z

09:24 Mar 26, 2017
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Cross-selling
Cross-selling is the action or practice of selling an additional product or service to an existing customer. In practice, businesses define cross-selling in many different ways. Elements that might influence the definition might include the size of the business, the industry sector it operates within and the financial motivations of those required to define the term. The objectives of cross-selling can be either to increase the income derived from the client or to protect the relationship with the client or clients. The approach to the process of cross-selling can be varied.
Doroteja
Latvia
kombinētā pārdošana
Explanation:
24. pants Kombinētā pārdošana

4. EAAPI var izstrādāt kombinētas pārdošanas prakses novērtēšanas un uzraudzības pamatnostādnes situācijām, kad kombinētās pārdošanas prakse neatbilst 17. pantā noteiktajiem pienākumiem.

Article 24 Cross-selling

4. EIOPA may develop guidelines for the assessment and the supervision of cross-selling practices indicating situations in which cross-selling practices are not compliant with the obligations laid down in Article 17.
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cross-sell - sell (a different product or service) to an existing customer
TomsZ
4kombinētā pārdošana
vita z


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-selling
kombinētā pārdošana


Explanation:
24. pants Kombinētā pārdošana

4. EAAPI var izstrādāt kombinētas pārdošanas prakses novērtēšanas un uzraudzības pamatnostādnes situācijām, kad kombinētās pārdošanas prakse neatbilst 17. pantā noteiktajiem pienākumiem.

Article 24 Cross-selling

4. EIOPA may develop guidelines for the assessment and the supervision of cross-selling practices indicating situations in which cross-selling practices are not compliant with the obligations laid down in Article 17.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/LV/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A3...
vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Paldies!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-selling
Cross-sell - sell (a different product or service) to an existing customer


Explanation:
Kombinētā pārdošana ir papildus preces vai pakalpojuma pārdošana esošam klientam. Praksē uzņēmumi kombinēto pārdošanu definē dažādos veidos. Elementi, kuri var ietekmēt definīciju ir : uzņēmuma izmērs, pakalpojumu sektors, kurā uzņēmums darbojas un definīcijas noteicēju finansiālā motivācija. Kombinētās pārdošanas mērķis var būt vai nu palielināt ienākumus no klienta, vai arī sargāt jau esošās attiecības ar klientu vai klientiem. Kombinētās pārdošanas pieejā ir iespējamas variācijas.

TomsZ
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search