mirror statistics

Latvian translation: spoguļstatistika

12:31 May 11, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: mirror statistics
This methodology is most readily developed where international visitors are required to stop
for immigration control procedures at borders or ports of entry into a country. Although the
application of Schengen means that there are no border-controls within the EU, a number of
EU countries do or are starting to conduct border surveys. This renewed impulse to conduct
border surveys has been generated to a large extent by the need to find alternative sources
of compiling intra-EU international travel transactions within the Balance of Payments after
the introduction of the Euro. Making bilateral comparisons (mirror statistics), or even better,
conducting a common survey among neighbouring countries would enhance the utility and
quality of the resulting data.
Ieva Jirgensone
Latvian translation:spoguļstatistika
Explanation:
Varētu būt šāds pārcēlums uz latv. val. Vienā no ES tekstiem paralēlajā en un lv variantā (skat. atsauci zemāk), šis termins ir tulkots šādi.

Definition:
Bilateral comparisons of two basic measures of a trade flow. Traditional tool for detecting the causes of asymmetries in statistics.
French Equivalent: Statistiques miroir
http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?id=6635

http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q= "spoguļstatistikas"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-05-11 13:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Cerams, ka šī atsauce iekopējusies pareizi.
Selected response from:

Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spoguļstatistika
Ilona Kangro
3salīdzinošo rādītāju statistika
Freimanis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spoguļstatistika


Explanation:
Varētu būt šāds pārcēlums uz latv. val. Vienā no ES tekstiem paralēlajā en un lv variantā (skat. atsauci zemāk), šis termins ir tulkots šādi.

Definition:
Bilateral comparisons of two basic measures of a trade flow. Traditional tool for detecting the causes of asymmetries in statistics.
French Equivalent: Statistiques miroir
http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?id=6635

http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q= "spoguļstatistikas"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2007-05-11 13:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Cerams, ka šī atsauce iekopējusies pareizi.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=%22spogu%C4%BCstatistika...
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evija Rimšāne: arī atradu minētajā ES tekstā :)
1 hr

agree  mjbjosh: Kāpēc izdomāt ābeci no jauna, ja oficiālos tekstos jau ir pārtulkots? Precīzi, truklāt neizklausās slikti.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salīdzinošo rādītāju statistika


Explanation:
skaidrojums iekavās, jau visu paskaidro - dažādu valstu (divu)salidzinoša statistika.
tas spogulis latviski izklausas jocīgi, un lex atsauces ne vienmēr ir saistītas ar kvalitatēs standartu un vēl mazāk ar saprotamību. bet tas katram jālemj pašam, ticēt tam ko kāds kaut kur ir uzrakstījis vai izvēlēties, kas pašam un līdz ar to lasītājam saprotams. Jo tulkošanas 'kultūras slānis' vēl ir ļoti plāns.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search