HeartMate II tunneller

Latvian translation: tuneļveida kateters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tunneller
Latvian translation:tuneļveida kateters
Entered by: Uldis Liepkalns

10:16 Jul 23, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / tunneler
English term or phrase: HeartMate II tunneller
Pats devaiss ir redzams un aprakstīts šeit: http://www.ctsnet.org/sections/clinicalresources/adultcardia...
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
sk.zemāk
Explanation:
HeartMate® - sirds kreisā kambara palīgsistēma, implantējama starp sirdi un aortu ar skābekli bagātināto asiņu pārsūknēšanai.


HeartMate® - Left ventricular-assist system (LVAS) implanted between the heart and aorta to assist a diseased heart in the pumping function of oxygen-enriched blood. Indicated as a bridge for patients awaiting heart transplant, the battery-operated system allows complete mobility for patients in the outpatient setting. This recently FDA approved electrical (battery-operated) system is the second in the HeartMate product line. The first, approved in 1994, is a pneumatic (air-driven) system powered by an external console. With this model, the patient has some mobility but typically remains hospitalized while awaiting transplant. Mfg: Thermo Cardiosystems. Source: PR Newswire - 12/04/97; 9/29/98.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-23 11:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtdesk.com/glossary_h.shtml#HeartMate
Selected response from:

Doroteja
Latvia
Grading comment
Liels paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5troakārs
Jānis Greivuls
2sk.zemāk
Doroteja


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heartmate ii tunneller
sk.zemāk


Explanation:
HeartMate® - sirds kreisā kambara palīgsistēma, implantējama starp sirdi un aortu ar skābekli bagātināto asiņu pārsūknēšanai.


HeartMate® - Left ventricular-assist system (LVAS) implanted between the heart and aorta to assist a diseased heart in the pumping function of oxygen-enriched blood. Indicated as a bridge for patients awaiting heart transplant, the battery-operated system allows complete mobility for patients in the outpatient setting. This recently FDA approved electrical (battery-operated) system is the second in the HeartMate product line. The first, approved in 1994, is a pneumatic (air-driven) system powered by an external console. With this model, the patient has some mobility but typically remains hospitalized while awaiting transplant. Mfg: Thermo Cardiosystems. Source: PR Newswire - 12/04/97; 9/29/98.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-23 11:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtdesk.com/glossary_h.shtml#HeartMate


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com
Doroteja
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Liels paldies!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paldies, bet man interesē tieši tas "tunneler"- kā viņu sauc latviski...


2831 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tunneller
troakārs


Explanation:
Atsauce -- ražotāja glosārijs.

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search