overdrive suppression

Latvian translation: nomākšana ar pastiprinātu/spēcīgāku stimulāciju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdrive suppression
Latvian translation:nomākšana ar pastiprinātu/spēcīgāku stimulāciju
Entered by: Inga Baranova

11:47 Dec 21, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: overdrive suppression
The catheter is indicated for atrial, ventricular, or A-V sequential pacing for hemodynamic reasons, overdrive suppression of atrial or ventricular arrhythmias, and diagnosis of complex arrhythmias.
Inga Baranova
nomākšana ar pastiprinātu/spēcīgāku stimulāciju
Explanation:
Šis ir tikai pagaidu variants, kamēr nav pieteicies kāds zinošāks padomdevējs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-12-22 22:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te būs pilns krievu val. teikums.

В здоровом сердце подобное торможение обычно обеспечивает синусовому узлу функционирование в качестве единственного водителя ритма; оно названо подавлением усиленной стимуляцией ( overdrive suppression ).
Selected response from:

Arita Upeniece
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paarlieks spiediens
LIGA LINSSEN
2nomākšana ar pastiprinātu/spēcīgāku stimulāciju
Arita Upeniece


  

Answers


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nomākšana ar pastiprinātu/spēcīgāku stimulāciju


Explanation:
Šis ir tikai pagaidu variants, kamēr nav pieteicies kāds zinošāks padomdevējs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-12-22 22:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te būs pilns krievu val. teikums.

В здоровом сердце подобное торможение обычно обеспечивает синусовому узлу функционирование в качестве единственного водителя ритма; оно названо подавлением усиленной стимуляцией ( overdrive suppression ).

Example sentence(s):
  • В здоровом сердце подобное торможение обычно обеспечивает синусовому узлу функционирование в качестве единственного водителя ритма; оно
  • Overdrive suppression - inhibitory effect of a fast cardiac pacemaker on a slow pacemaker.

    Reference: http://cardioportal.ru/mexanizmiserdca/40.html
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/overdrive-suppression
Arita Upeniece
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paarlieks spiediens


Explanation:
Results:
Latvian
V novārdzināt, nokalpināt, nodzīt
See also:
Similar words Part of speech
overdrive V

Results:
Latvian
N apspiešana, nomākšana, valdīšana, pārvarēšana, noklusēšana
See also:
Similar words Part of speech
suppression N



    Reference: http://online.ectaco.co.uk/main.jsp?do=e-services-dictionari...
    Reference: http://online.ectaco.co.uk/main.jsp?do=e-services-dictionari...
LIGA LINSSEN
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search