anticoagulation

Latvian translation: asins sarecēšanas aizkavēšana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anticoagulation
Latvian translation:asins sarecēšanas aizkavēšana
Entered by: Signe Jase

15:40 Sep 4, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart disorders
English term or phrase: anticoagulation
These patients still need anticoagulation for the underlying arrhythmia...
Signe Jase
asins sarecēšanas aizkavēšana
Explanation:
vai
pretpasākumi asins sarecēšanai
Selected response from:

Laine Zunte
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4antikoagulācija
Zane Jacobs
3 +3antikoagulācija
Ilze Millere
3 +1asins sarecēšanas aizkavēšana
Laine Zunte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asins sarecēšanas aizkavēšana


Explanation:
vai
pretpasākumi asins sarecēšanai

Laine Zunte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
5 hrs

neutral  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): Šis ir termina skaidrojums latviešu valodā, nevis termina tulkojums.
2 days 22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antikoagulācija


Explanation:
plaši lietots.

Zane Jacobs
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
8 mins
  -> pateicos.

agree  Andra Tomase
3 hrs
  -> paldies, paldies.

agree  alis-kis
5 hrs

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
2 days 22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antikoagulācija


Explanation:
Biežas atsauces prof. literatūrā, piem., 'Dziļo vēnu tromboze. Diagnostika, ārstēšana un sekundārā profilakse. Vadlīnijas'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dziļo vēnu trombozes ārstēšanas metodes: <u>antikoagulācija</u>, trombolītiskā terapija, trombektomija...
Ilze Millere
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
1 min
  -> Paldies!

agree  Andra Tomase
2 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  alis-kis
5 hrs
  -> Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search