percutenous

Latvian translation: perkutāns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percutenous
Latvian translation:perkutāns
Entered by: Signe Jase

15:50 Sep 4, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart disorders
English term or phrase: percutenous
... insertion of catheters that are guided to the heart.
Signe Jase
perkutāns
Explanation:
perkutāna ievade, perkutāna procedūra, utt.
Selected response from:

Zane Jacobs
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perkutāns
Zane Jacobs
4zemādas
Andra Tomase
Summary of reference entries provided
It should be "percutaneous"
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perkutāns


Explanation:
perkutāna ievade, perkutāna procedūra, utt.

Zane Jacobs
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith: Tā kā vienu no procedūrām, kurās izmanto perkutāni ievadāmus katetrus, sauc par perkutāno transluminālo koronāro angioplastiju, un "katetrs perkutānai izmantošanai" nav nekas neparasts vai jauns, "perkutāns" ir pilnībā atbilstošs termins.
4 hrs

agree  Doroteja: perkutāns, vai citiem vārdiem sakot, ievadīšana caur ādu
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zemādas


Explanation:
Atkarībā no teksta lietošanas mērķa, var lietot gan terminu "perkutāna/perkutāns" (specializētos medicīnas tekstos), gan "zemādas" (visu veidu tekstos). Piemēram, zemādas injekcija utt.

Andra Tomase
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: It should be "percutaneous"

Reference information:
Balloon angioplasty - English - Latvian Translation and Examples
mymemory.translated.net/t/English/Latvian/balloon%20angioplasty
(g) Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA) balloon catheters,. g) perkutānie transluminālie angioplastijas balonkatetri,. Last Update: 2008-03-04. Subject: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-09-04 15:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kas ir balons angioplastijas?
www.mavicevap.com/medi/lv/696.html - Translate this page
Perkutāna koronāra intervence ir paveikts ar nelielu balonu katetru ievietota artērijā cirksnis vai roku, un uzlabotas, lai mazināšanu koronāro artēriju.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search