Catheter priming/prime phase

Latvian translation: uzpilde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catheter priming/prime phase
Latvian translation:uzpilde
Entered by: Signe Jase

08:08 Jun 29, 2019
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Intravascular imaging systems
English term or phrase: Catheter priming/prime phase
The Prime Phase provides guidance to the operator on the process of priming a catheter and the connection of the catheter to the XXXX™ Controller.

The sterile catheter must be primed in accordance with the instructions for use document that is included in the catheter package.

Use of the supplemental on-screen priming guidance is not a substitute for training in the operation of the XXXX Intravascular Imaging System™.


I am not entirely sure which term would be better to use, at it refers to a Prime stage during Aquisition mode of the scan, where Aquisition mode consists of four phases; Setup phase, Prime phase, Scan phase and Close phase. Your opinions? Should it be "sagatavošanas [katetra] fāze/etaps" or "uzpildīšanas fāze/etap"?
Signe Jase
uzpilde
Explanation:
Katetrus uzpilda, parasti ar NaCl šķīdumu
Selected response from:

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uzpilde
Kaspars Melkis
3katetra sagatavošana lietošanai/sagatavošanas lietošanai fāze
seagen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catheter priming/prime phase
uzpilde


Explanation:
Katetrus uzpilda, parasti ar NaCl šķīdumu

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catheter priming/prime phase
katetra sagatavošana lietošanai/sagatavošanas lietošanai fāze


Explanation:
Tīri pēc angļu definīcijas šim vārdam (no Google define):

make (something) ready for use or action.

Manuprāt, 'sagatavot lietošanai' ir plašāks termins nekā 'uzpilde'. Piemēram, sagatavot lietošanai var arī uzpildot.

seagen
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search