saturation

Latvian translation: piesātinājums

12:32 Oct 16, 2013
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Newborns
English term or phrase: saturation
There was diffused cyanosis and he was ventilated with 100% oxygen and had saturations of 76%.

I don't really understand what saturation this refers to? Any ideas, pls? Thank you in advance
Signe Jase
Latvian translation:piesātinājums
Explanation:
sk. piemērus
Selected response from:

Egils Turks (X)
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piesātinājums
Egils Turks (X)
4koncentrācija
Aivars Zarins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koncentrācija


Explanation:
Varētu būt arī piesātinājums, bet šajā gadījumā, domāju, koncentrācija.

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piesātinājums


Explanation:
sk. piemērus

Example sentence(s):
  • piesātinājums ar skābekli (SpO2) < 92 % miera stāvoklī, elpojot apkārtējo gaisu, klīniski stabilos apstākļos, t. i., iepriekšējo piecu nedēļu laikā nav bijuši paasinājumi.
  • Klīniskā praksē pastāv iedzimtu sirdskaišu dalījums: 1) atkarībā no skābekļa piesātinājuma asinīs: cianotiska( zilā tipa )

    Reference: http://goo.gl/uuNQbL
    Reference: http://bernukardiologija.lv/patalogijas.html
Egils Turks (X)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
32 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith
1 hr

agree  Aigars Kalnins
9 days

agree  Mara Livmane
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search