Sensory Impairment

Latvian translation: sensorie traucējumi

23:05 Nov 29, 2013
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health assessments
English term or phrase: Sensory Impairment
Sensory impairment in an assessment of a Child Protection assessment report in the part of disabilities identified. Thanks
Signe Jase
Latvian translation:sensorie traucējumi
Explanation:
Atliek vien iemest aci googlē:

- Citas hroniskas slimības. Uzmanības lokā būs neletālas slimības, kas būtiski ietekmē dzīves kvalitāti lielā vecumā, piemēram, funkcionālie un sensorie traucējumi, kā arī citas hroniskas slimības (piemēram, reimatiskās slimības).

- Other chronic diseases : the focus will be on non-lethal diseases with a high impact on the quality of life at old age such as functional and sensory impairment and other chronic diseases (e.g. rheumatoid diseases).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=lv&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sensorie traucējumi
Jānis Greivuls
5jušanas traucējumi
Maija Cirule


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensory impairment
sensorie traucējumi


Explanation:
Atliek vien iemest aci googlē:

- Citas hroniskas slimības. Uzmanības lokā būs neletālas slimības, kas būtiski ietekmē dzīves kvalitāti lielā vecumā, piemēram, funkcionālie un sensorie traucējumi, kā arī citas hroniskas slimības (piemēram, reimatiskās slimības).

- Other chronic diseases : the focus will be on non-lethal diseases with a high impact on the quality of life at old age such as functional and sensory impairment and other chronic diseases (e.g. rheumatoid diseases).
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=lv&ihmlang=...

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
12 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  Heino Saluste
572 days

183 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensory impairment
jušanas traucējumi


Explanation:
Jušanas traucējumi – tie var izpausties kā dedzinoša sajūta, skudriņu ložņāšanas sajūta, salšana, nejutīgums vai pretēji, pastiprināta sāpju uztvere. Jušanas traucējumu iemesls var būt atsevišķu vai daudzu nervu bojājums, kā arī galvas un muguras smadzeņu bojājums.


    Reference: http://neslimo.lv/pme/?name=adas-jusanas-traucejumi
    Reference: http://www.valeo.lv/lv/info/29/Neirologs
Maija Cirule
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search