Sling

Latvian translation: pacienta pacēlājs

23:58 Nov 18, 2014
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pacēlaji
English term or phrase: Sling
OXFORD Quickfit Deluxe Sling - LARGE. This large Oxford Deluxe Quickfit Sling is a comfortable transfer sling and designed to provide maximum user comfort as well as ease of use for the carer whilst lifting.
Biruta MARKO
Latvian translation:pacienta pacēlājs
Explanation:
pacienta pacēlājs
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strope
Maija Cirule
4iekare, iekars
Valters Feists
4 -1linga
IneseTrusina
3pacienta pacēlājs
vita z


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling
strope


Explanation:
celšanas līdzeklis


    Reference: http://www.certex.lv/lv/produkcija/stropes__12444
Maija Cirule
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vita z: Ja pacientu uzskata par kravu, tad tā, protams, var būt strope (celtņa āķim piestiprināta ietaise (piem., troses cilpa) dažu veidu kravu pārvietošanai).
1 day 11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling
iekare, iekars


Explanation:
Tas, ko izmanto kāda priekšmeta iekāršanai, lai paceltu - iekare.
Lieto arī variantu vīriešu dzimtē: iekars.

Example sentence(s):
  • Iekaramais staigulis Storchenmuhle mazuļiem no 6 mēnešu vecuma. Elastīga IEKARE lēkāšanai ... http://www.ejamspeleties.lv/Iekaramais-staigulis

    Reference: http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=iekare&list=&lang=LV&h=y...
    Reference: http://termnet.lv/Term.aspx?tabindex=1&search=iekare
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sling
pacienta pacēlājs


Explanation:
pacienta pacēlājs


    Reference: http://www.amerilat-md.lv/lat/precu_katalogs/pacientu_aprupe...
    Reference: http://www.nmselpa.lv/?id=375&r=pacienta-pacelajs-mover-205,...
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sling
linga


Explanation:
iet runa par lingas veida pacienta pacēlāju

IneseTrusina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vita z: Latviešu valodā runa nekur neiet, runa ir. Linga - metamais ierocis (parasti virves, ādas cilpa) nelielu priekšmetu (parasti akmeņu) mešanai; šāda veida rotaļu rīks.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search