Luer Slip syringe

Latvian translation: šļirce ar gludo Luera savienojumu

21:11 Nov 22, 2014
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / šļirces
English term or phrase: Luer Slip syringe
Disposable plastic Luer Slip syringes are available in 1, 3, 6, 10, 20, 35, and 60cc capacities for both manual and pneumatic use. Luer Slip syringes are a ..
Biruta MARKO
Latvian translation:šļirce ar gludo Luera savienojumu
Explanation:
ir diva veida Luera savienojumi "slip" un "lock". "slip" ir gluds, konusveida savienojums, ko var vienkārši "saspraust" kopā, "lock" savienojums ir ar vītni, resp., tas tiek "saskrūvēts" un līdz ar to ir drošāks.
Selected response from:

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4šļirce ar gludo Luera savienojumu
Inguna Hausmane
2šļirce ar ārējo Luera savienojumu
Doroteja


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
luer slip syringe
šļirce ar ārējo Luera savienojumu


Explanation:
šļirce ar aptverošo (ārējo) Luera savienojumu


    Reference: http://www.maquet.com/assets/documents/product-information/L...
Doroteja
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 119

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luer slip syringe
šļirce ar gludo Luera savienojumu


Explanation:
ir diva veida Luera savienojumi "slip" un "lock". "slip" ir gluds, konusveida savienojums, ko var vienkārši "saspraust" kopā, "lock" savienojums ir ar vītni, resp., tas tiek "saskrūvēts" un līdz ar to ir drošāks.


    Reference: http://wiki.bme.com/index.php?title=Luer_Connector
Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search