forced field

Latvian translation: obligāts lauks

20:31 Jan 12, 2015
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / datu ievade med. aparatūrā
English term or phrase: forced field
The age field is a ****forced field****; however, if a date of birth is entered the age will auto populate.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:obligāts lauks
Explanation:
mandatory
- Synonyms -
forced
compulsory
obligatory etc.
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3automātiski aizpildīts lauks
Ines Burrell
3obligāts lauks
vita z


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligāts lauks


Explanation:
mandatory
- Synonyms -
forced
compulsory
obligatory etc.


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/mandatory
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Paldies!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automātiski aizpildīts lauks


Explanation:
Man šķiet, ka "forced" šeit tieši nozīmē, ka lauciņš aizpildīsies, kad tiks ievadīts dzimšanas datums, datuma ievadīšana ir tas, kas "piespiež" vecuma lauku aizpildīties.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrise Bogatireva
1 hr

disagree  vita z: Tas ir obligāts lauks, kas aizpildās automātiski, ja ievada dzimšanas datumu.
1 hr
  -> Vārds "forced" kā "obligātais" šajā kontekstā var būt lietots tikai tad, ja tekstu ir rakstījis cilvēks, kuram angļu valoda nav dzimtā. Tas, ka vārdnīcā tā rakstīts, neko nenozīmē, katram vārdam ir citāds lietojums.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search