Leadwire

Latvian translation: novadījuma vads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leadwire
Latvian translation:novadījuma vads
Entered by: vita z

19:21 Jul 22, 2015
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / EKG komplekts
English term or phrase: Leadwire
Leadwire resistance is put in series to gage resistance. The resistance changes under different temperatures and shifts sensitivity and zero balance, thereby ...
Biruta MARKO
novadījuma vads
Explanation:
EKG kontekstā "lead" ir "novadījums".

A standard 12-lead resting electrocardiogram (ECG) and report shall be completed on clinical indication.
Standarta 12 novadījumu elektrokardiogrammu (EKG) miera stāvoklī un ziņojumu sagatavo klīniskas indikācijas gadījumā.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-22 21:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vispār šāds jautājums jau ir bijis:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_latvian/medical_instrum...
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1novadījuma vads
vita z
4izvads
Andris Dinaburgskis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadwire
izvads


Explanation:
Leadwire šeit ir kā saliktenis, bet latviski laikam nebūtu jēgas rakstīt "izvada vads". Skat. piemēru, manuprāt, ļoti atbilstošs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2015-07-22 20:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varu piebilst, ka starpība starp "izvadu" un "pievadu" šeit ir ļoti nosacīta, bet parasti šādā kontekstā tiek lietots "izvads" (pievads drīzāk ir jaudas patērētājiem, nevis mēraparātiem).

Example sentence(s):
  • RL = total resistance of leadwires in series with the gage (two lengths of leadwire for a two-wire-circuit, and one length for a three-wire circuit); Rg = gage resistance.

    Reference: http://www.vishaypg.com/micro-measurements/stress-analysis-s...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=Leadwire
Andris Dinaburgskis
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leadwire
novadījuma vads


Explanation:
EKG kontekstā "lead" ir "novadījums".

A standard 12-lead resting electrocardiogram (ECG) and report shall be completed on clinical indication.
Standarta 12 novadījumu elektrokardiogrammu (EKG) miera stāvoklī un ziņojumu sagatavo klīniskas indikācijas gadījumā.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-22 21:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vispār šāds jautājums jau ir bijis:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_latvian/medical_instrum...

Example sentence(s):
  • Spailēm jāpievieno novadījumu vadi. Simulators izveido EKG līkni un nosaka sirdsdarbības ātrumu.
  • Viegls un kompakts dizains;; EKG 3, 5, 10 novadījumu vadi.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
9 hrs
  -> Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search