burr

Latvian translation: urbis

16:22 Mar 16, 2017
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / ķirurģijas instrumenti
English term or phrase: burr
1 usually burr : a small surgical cutting tool (as for making an opening in bone).
Biruta MARKO
Latvian translation:urbis
Explanation:
Frēze, urbis, trepans

мед. фреза; стоматологический бор; трепан; сверло
Selected response from:

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5urbis
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4rotācijas vīle; fasonvīle
Aivars Zarins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urbis


Explanation:
Frēze, urbis, trepans

мед. фреза; стоматологический бор; трепан; сверло



    Reference: http://www.eastwood.com/8pc-dual-cut-carbide-burr-set-1-4inc...
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotācijas vīle; fasonvīle


Explanation:
Spriežot pēc attēliem, šī ir drīzāk frēze vai rupja, rotējoša vīle.


    Reference: http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=burr&lang=EN
Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search