Propellant gas

Latvian translation: propelents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Propellant gas
Latvian translation:propelents
Entered by: Janis Veveris (Mr.)

13:18 May 16, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Propellant gas
Aerosola balonā

**Propellant gas** does not damage ozone layer.
**Propellant**: propane butane
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
propelents
Explanation:
Vienkārši 'propelents'; gāzes piesaukšana šajā gadījumā ir liekvārdība. Sk. LPE 1. sēj. 57. lpp. un arii Google. Pēdējais piedāvā arī burvīgu jaundarinājumu -- 'izspiedējgāze' :)
Selected response from:

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propelents
Janis Veveris (Mr.)
3aerosola gāze jeb propellants
Freimanis
3propelenti
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propellant gas
propelenti


Explanation:
vēl var "pildījuma" vai "darba gāze".


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:gBDpY6nf3AcJ:www.ttc.lv/...
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propellant gas
aerosola gāze jeb propellants


Explanation:
gāze, kas ieslodza un iznes īsto mantu no bundžas.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 75

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propellant gas
propelents


Explanation:
Vienkārši 'propelents'; gāzes piesaukšana šajā gadījumā ir liekvārdība. Sk. LPE 1. sēj. 57. lpp. un arii Google. Pēdējais piedāvā arī burvīgu jaundarinājumu -- 'izspiedējgāze' :)

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search