Happy Valentines Day

Latvian translation: Priecigu Valentina dienu!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Valentines Day!
Latvian translation:Priecigu Valentina dienu!

02:30 Feb 12, 2002
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Valentines Day
I speak English and/but I want to wish my friend "Happy Valentines Day!" in Latvian. Thanks a whole lot.
Phyllis
Priecigu Valentina dienu!
Explanation:
* Correct spelling: There should be a horizontal dash (a "macron") above the second "i" in the first word and above the "i" in the second word.
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Dear Valtersf,
Many thanks for your answer re: Happy Valentines Day. Such a wonderful service you've provided. Wish you all blessings and much success in all your endeavors. You have wonderful website.
Phyllis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Priecigu Valentina dienu!
Valters Feists
4Sveicu valentiina dienaa!
Kaspars Melkis


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sveicu valentiina dienaa!


Explanation:
Sveicu valentiina dienaa!


    Reference: http://www.svetki.lv/amors/
Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 21

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Priecigu Valentina dienu!


Explanation:
* Correct spelling: There should be a horizontal dash (a "macron") above the second "i" in the first word and above the "i" in the second word.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Dear Valtersf,
Many thanks for your answer re: Happy Valentines Day. Such a wonderful service you've provided. Wish you all blessings and much success in all your endeavors. You have wonderful website.
Phyllis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search