straight

Latvian translation: Neatšķaidīts alkoholiskais dzēriens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight
Latvian translation:Neatšķaidīts alkoholiskais dzēriens
Entered by: biankonera

08:45 Jan 16, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / kinds of drinks
English term or phrase: straight
Neatšķaidīts alkoholiskais dzēriens.
biankonera
Latvia
Neatšķaidīts alkoholiskais dzēriens
Explanation:
Tas ir tieši neatšķaidīts alkohols bez visiem tonikiem utt.
Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Neatšķaidīts alkoholiskais dzēriens
Ines Burrell
4 +2'tīrais'
abc def (X)
3alkahols (stiprs alkaholisks dzēriens)
Freimanis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alkahols (stiprs alkaholisks dzēriens)


Explanation:
ar alkaholu angliski parasti saprot stipros dzērienus

parasti rums, viskijs

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neatšķaidīts alkoholiskais dzēriens


Explanation:
Tas ir tieši neatšķaidīts alkohols bez visiem tonikiem utt.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Kangro
5 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  Austra Muizniece
12 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 hr
  -> Paldies!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'tīrais'


Explanation:
Ņēmot vērā ka tas ir slengs (straight nozīme 'pa taisi') 'tīrais' šķiet skan labi =)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2281002_2_1


abc def (X)
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh: piekrītu, tikai "tīrs" bez noteiktās galotnes. Bārā tā taču arī prasa - viskiju, tīru... Rumu, tīru...
22 mins
  -> Paldies, protams 'tīrs'

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4 hrs
  -> Paldies.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search