Shake before use

Latvian translation: pirms lietošanas sakratīt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shake before use
Latvian translation:pirms lietošanas sakratīt
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:47 Jun 10, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Shake before use
as a label inscription
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
pirms lietošanas sakratīt
Explanation:
Šis tulkojas šādi. :)
Selected response from:

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pirms lietošanas sakratīt
Ieva Englund
5pirms lietošanas sakratīt
Ilona Kangro
5Pirms lietošanas sakratiet
Kaspars Gasuns
5Pirms lietošanas saskalot
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shake before use
pirms lietošanas sakratīt


Explanation:
Šis tulkojas šādi. :)

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilona Kangro
6 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
19 mins

agree  Dzintars Skarbovskis
23 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shake before use
Pirms lietošanas sakratiet


Explanation:
just that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-06-10 13:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pirms lietošanas sakratīt - even better this way.

Kaspars Gasuns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shake before use
Pirms lietošanas saskalot


Explanation:
I would say that if it is about some fluid substance.
If it is about some dry substance - then - sakratīt.

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shake before use
pirms lietošanas sakratīt


Explanation:
I agree with my colleague with the exception of the form - the Infitive is more often used when referring to an individual phrase on a product label (and it has a higher hit ratio in Google, too).


    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=%22pirms+lieto%C5%A1anas...
    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=%22pirms+lieto%C5%A1anas...
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search