tulks vs tulkotājs

Latvian translation: interpeter vs translator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tulks vs tulkotājs
Latvian translation:interpeter vs translator
Entered by: Kayade

11:07 Feb 12, 2014
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tulks vs tulkotājs
What is a difference between tulks and tulkotājs in Latvian? What is a specifics of each term?

Thanks!
Kayade
Estonia
interpeter vs translator
Explanation:
I think it is not necessary to give the explanation in English. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-02-12 11:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is: http://www.lttb.lv/?lang=en

Latvijas Tulku un tulkotāju biedrība= The Latvian Association of Interpreters and Translators.
Selected response from:

Ilva Campere
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7interpeter vs translator
Ilva Campere
5tulkotājs/ tulks
Anita Bernane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interpeter vs translator


Explanation:
I think it is not necessary to give the explanation in English. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-02-12 11:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is: http://www.lttb.lv/?lang=en

Latvijas Tulku un tulkotāju biedrība= The Latvian Association of Interpreters and Translators.

Ilva Campere
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
10 mins

agree  Kaspars Gasuns
12 mins

agree  Undine Krauze
13 mins

agree  Doroteja
10 hrs

agree  Beatrise Bogatireva
14 hrs

agree  LMI Translations
4 days

agree  karinakopeika
4 days

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translator/ interpreter
tulkotājs/ tulks


Explanation:
Interpreter - a person whose job is to translate what somebody is saying into another language.
Translator - a person who translates writing or speech into a different language, especially as a job; a person or machine that translates speech or writing.
In computing - interpreter is a program that translates a second program to machine code one statement at a time and causes the execution of the resulting code as soon as the translation is completed.
In computing - translator is a computer program that converts a program from one language to another.
Translator - http://www.eurotermbank.com/search.aspx?text=translator&lang...
Interpreter - http://www.eurotermbank.com/search.aspx?text=interpreter&lan...


    Reference: http://www.eurotermbank.com/search.aspx?text=interpreter&lan...
    Reference: http://www.eurotermbank.com/search.aspx?text=translator&lang...
Anita Bernane
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search