size press

Latvian translation: piedevu presē

09:40 Aug 22, 2009
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: size press
This product may be used: (1) as a retention aid employed prior to the sheet-forming operation in the manufacture of paper and paperboard at a level not to exceed 1 percent by weight of the finished paper or paperboard and (2) as a size press at a level not to exceed 0.017 percent by weight of the finished paper and paperboard.
Vents Villers
Latvian translation:piedevu presē
Explanation:
Līmprese tā varētu būt kokrūpniecībā, mēbeļu rūpniecībā. Ražojot papīru, līmi nu gluži tur virsū neliek. Liek lateksu un cieti:


size or sizing – Additive substances applied to the paper either internally through the beater or as a coating that improves printing qualities and resistance to liquids. Commonly used sizes are starch and latex.

size press – Part of the paper machine, near the end, where sizing agents are added.

No konteksta nav noprotams, kas tas produkts ir. Iespējams, runa nav par pašu presi, bet gan materiālu, ko tur izmanto. Tad varētu teikt -piedevu presē izmantotais materiāls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-08-23 07:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


kļūda: bija domāts piedevu prese

http://www.paperspecs.com/mainblog/s/
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Līmes prese, līmpresse
uldis0708
3 +1līmspiedne, līmprese
klausa
3piedevu presē
Freimanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
līmspiedne, līmprese


Explanation:
Websterā - http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Latvia...

kā arī Akadēmiskajā terminu datubāzē - http://termini.lza.lv/term.php?term=клеильный пресс&list=кле...

klausa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
4 hrs
  -> Paldies :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piedevu presē


Explanation:
Līmprese tā varētu būt kokrūpniecībā, mēbeļu rūpniecībā. Ražojot papīru, līmi nu gluži tur virsū neliek. Liek lateksu un cieti:


size or sizing – Additive substances applied to the paper either internally through the beater or as a coating that improves printing qualities and resistance to liquids. Commonly used sizes are starch and latex.

size press – Part of the paper machine, near the end, where sizing agents are added.

No konteksta nav noprotams, kas tas produkts ir. Iespējams, runa nav par pašu presi, bet gan materiālu, ko tur izmanto. Tad varētu teikt -piedevu presē izmantotais materiāls.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-08-23 07:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


kļūda: bija domāts piedevu prese

http://www.paperspecs.com/mainblog/s/

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies:)

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Līmes prese, līmpresse


Explanation:
Atliek paskatīties PrintWiki un grāmatā "Poligrāfija: Materiāli: Papīrs" un jebkuras šaubas izgaist. Nevajag izdomāt piedevu presi. Piekrītu, ka līme tā gluži nav, taču tā to ir pieņemts saukt (kā izrādās). Angliski to (līmi) sauc "surface sizing" - tam nav īsti sakara ar "izmērošanu".


uldis0708
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search