fluidized bed

Latvian translation: verdošais slānis

09:10 Apr 7, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: fluidized bed
bed of suspended particles: a powder or other solid particulate material suspended in an upward flow of air or other gas. The material behaves like a fluid and is an effective way to transfer heat or moisture between a gas and a solid or to operate certain chemical reactions
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:verdošais slānis
Explanation:
Title English: Water-tube boilers and auxiliary installations - Part 16: Requirements for fluidized bed and grate firing systems for solid fuels for the boiler
Title Latvian: Ūdens cauruļu katli un to aprīkojums - 16.daļa: Prasības verdošā slāņa kurtuvei un granulu sadedzināšanas sistēmām katliem ar cieto kurināmo

http://www.lvs.lv/en/services/catalogue/standard.asp?LonS=LV...

Nosaukums: Ūdens cauruļu katli un to aprīkojums - 16.daļa: Prasības verdošā slāņa kurtuvei un granulu sadedzināšanas sistēmām cietā kurināmā katliem
Angliski: Water-tube boilers and auxiliary installations - Part 16: Requirements for grate and fluidized-bed firing systems for solid fuels for the boiler
http://www.lvs.lv/lv/services/catalogue/standard.asp?LonS=LV...
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3verdošais slānis
Olga Judina
3Fluidizeta materiala slanis, pseidoizskidinata materiala slanis, fluidizets slanis
Doroteja


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fluidizeta materiala slanis, pseidoizskidinata materiala slanis, fluidizets slanis


Explanation:
Fluidizeta materiala slanis, pseidoizskidinata materiala slanis, fluidizets slanis


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verdošais slānis


Explanation:
Title English: Water-tube boilers and auxiliary installations - Part 16: Requirements for fluidized bed and grate firing systems for solid fuels for the boiler
Title Latvian: Ūdens cauruļu katli un to aprīkojums - 16.daļa: Prasības verdošā slāņa kurtuvei un granulu sadedzināšanas sistēmām katliem ar cieto kurināmo

http://www.lvs.lv/en/services/catalogue/standard.asp?LonS=LV...

Nosaukums: Ūdens cauruļu katli un to aprīkojums - 16.daļa: Prasības verdošā slāņa kurtuvei un granulu sadedzināšanas sistēmām cietā kurināmā katliem
Angliski: Water-tube boilers and auxiliary installations - Part 16: Requirements for grate and fluidized-bed firing systems for solid fuels for the boiler
http://www.lvs.lv/lv/services/catalogue/standard.asp?LonS=LV...

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search