Descreen

Latvian translation: muarē noņemšanas funkcija

17:12 May 2, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printers
English term or phrase: Descreen
Runa ir par to, ka multifunkciju printeris skenē ļoti lēni. Par iespējamo iemeslu tiek minēts faksts, ka Descreen funkcija ir ieslēgta. Krievu gūglā ir minēts, ka tam ir sakars ar rastra apspiešanu.
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:muarē noņemšanas funkcija
Explanation:
vai kompensācijas vai korekcijas... kaut kā tā
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muarē koriģēšanas funkcija
tinageta
3 +1muarē noņemšanas funkcija
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descreen
muarē noņemšanas funkcija


Explanation:
vai kompensācijas vai korekcijas... kaut kā tā

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinageta
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descreen
muarē koriģēšanas funkcija


Explanation:
Piekrītu Uldim. :)

Descreen
A filter used to remove dotted or "crosshatch" patterns (a.k.a. moire patterns) that generally occur when scanning images from newspapers or magazines.

Descreen
The process of removing a moiré pattern usually associated with scanning an image that has been through the four color process (CMYK) and screened.

Муар
Регулярные паразитные пятна и рисунки на изображении. Для компенсации муара разработаны специальные технологии. При сканировании убирается установкой Descreen (дорогие сканеры) или подбором величины разрешения сканирования.
http://www.zr.lv/lat/glos.htm#


    Reference: http://www.umax.com/resources/glossary.jsp?list=D
    Reference: http://www.microtekusa.com/glossary.html#D
tinageta
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search