Bulk ink

Latvian translation: tinte pudelēs, tinte tvertnēs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk ink
Latvian translation:tinte pudelēs, tinte tvertnēs
Entered by: Valters Feists

16:39 Dec 17, 2017
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printer user instructions
English term or phrase: Bulk ink
Ink that is used to refill cartridges or to be used in the continuous ink supply systems in printers. Cannot find correct term in Latvian. Thanks in advance for your help with this :)
S.
Signe Jase
tinte pudelēs, tinte tvertnēs
Explanation:
Pēc “Microsoft” vārdnīcas “bulk” ir tulkojams kā “lielapjoma -”. Pēc izmantošanas nolūka un veida tad varētu būt “lielapjoma drukas tinte”.
Bet īsāk tomēr: “tinte pudelēs, tvertnēs” u. tml.
Vārdu “tilpnes” lieto tad, ja tās tieši pievienojamas pie printera vai atrodas tajā iekšā (nevis tinte iepildāma kasetnēs).

http://www.spsystems.lv/snpch-epson-stylus-photo-r280.html

https://www.canon.lv/printers/inkjet/pixma/refillable-ink-ta...

http://assets.epson-europe.com/lv/uhc/

http://bzg.lv/index.php?route=product/category&path=113_124
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tinte pudelēs, tinte tvertnēs
Valters Feists
3tinte kārtridžu uzpildei
Anastasija Smite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk ink
tinte kārtridžu uzpildei


Explanation:
Sometimes it is also called "tinte kārtridžiem".


    Reference: http://www.printerim.lv/uzpildes-komplekti-tintes-krtridiem-...
Anastasija Smite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paldies!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulk ink
tinte pudelēs, tinte tvertnēs


Explanation:
Pēc “Microsoft” vārdnīcas “bulk” ir tulkojams kā “lielapjoma -”. Pēc izmantošanas nolūka un veida tad varētu būt “lielapjoma drukas tinte”.
Bet īsāk tomēr: “tinte pudelēs, tvertnēs” u. tml.
Vārdu “tilpnes” lieto tad, ja tās tieši pievienojamas pie printera vai atrodas tajā iekšā (nevis tinte iepildāma kasetnēs).

http://www.spsystems.lv/snpch-epson-stylus-photo-r280.html

https://www.canon.lv/printers/inkjet/pixma/refillable-ink-ta...

http://assets.epson-europe.com/lv/uhc/

http://bzg.lv/index.php?route=product/category&path=113_124


Example sentence(s):
  • Fuksīna tintes pudele 70ml
  • Epson īpaši ietilpīgā tintes tvertne

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search