reparation

Latvian translation: kompensācija

16:55 Oct 10, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Car sales
English term or phrase: reparation
Pilns teksts: Please consider this letter as not received in case the reparation already took place.

Cita konteksta nav. No shim klientam ieprieksh tulkotaajiem darbiem varu izsecinat, ka runa ir par automashinu pardoshanu, atgrieshanu u ar to saistities noteikumiem.

Varbut runa ir par automashinu laboshanu?
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:kompensācija
Explanation:
Ja tiešām iet runa par automašīnam, tad jābrīnās kāpēc šie lieto vārdu 'reparation'. Pēc definīcijas 'reparation' (vai reparations) ir līdzēkļi ko viena valsts parasti izmaksā par bojājumiem pēc tam, kad tā ir zaudējusi karu.

Cita definīcija: 'the act of giving something to somebody or doing something for them in order to show that you are sorry for suffering that you have caused'.

Tomēr........kaut kādā amerikāņu interneta vārdnīcā atradu šo:

compensation (given or received) for an insult or injury; "an act for which there is no reparation"
(usually plural) compensation exacted from a defeated nation by the victors; "Germany was unable to pay the reparations demanded after World War I"
repair: the act of putting something in working order again
something done or paid in expiation of a wrong; "how can I make amends"

Mans ieteikums ir pajautāt klientam kontekstu ;-)
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Diemzel lietot nacas repairs, bet piekritu Jusu variantam.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kompensācija
Jana Teteris
4remonts
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompensācija


Explanation:
Ja tiešām iet runa par automašīnam, tad jābrīnās kāpēc šie lieto vārdu 'reparation'. Pēc definīcijas 'reparation' (vai reparations) ir līdzēkļi ko viena valsts parasti izmaksā par bojājumiem pēc tam, kad tā ir zaudējusi karu.

Cita definīcija: 'the act of giving something to somebody or doing something for them in order to show that you are sorry for suffering that you have caused'.

Tomēr........kaut kādā amerikāņu interneta vārdnīcā atradu šo:

compensation (given or received) for an insult or injury; "an act for which there is no reparation"
(usually plural) compensation exacted from a defeated nation by the victors; "Germany was unable to pay the reparations demanded after World War I"
repair: the act of putting something in working order again
something done or paid in expiation of a wrong; "how can I make amends"

Mans ieteikums ir pajautāt klientam kontekstu ;-)

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Diemzel lietot nacas repairs, bet piekritu Jusu variantam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): To, ko viena valsts maksā otrai, biežāk sauc daudzskaitlī "reparations"
1 hr

agree  zigurdsg: Piekrītu Jānai. reparation ir kompensācija, izlīdzināšana, vai atlīdzība; ja domāts remonts, parasti lieto vārdu repair(s)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remonts


Explanation:
Bez konteksta tiešām nevar pateikt, jo "reparation" nozīmē gan "remonts", gan "zaudējumu atlīdzība", "kompensācija".

noun reparation
Definitions:
1. amends: compensation for a wrong, or something that is done to achieve this
2. repair: restoration of something to good condition, or the process of doing this ( formal )

(plural noun reparations - compensation for war: compensation demanded of a defeated nation by the victor in a war, especially that demanded of Germany by the Treaty of Versailles after World War I)


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search