square

Latvian translation: sausiņš

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square
Latvian translation:sausiņš
Entered by: biankonera

08:45 Nov 17, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: square
These books are for squares
biankonera
Latvia
sausiņš
Explanation:
ASV - pareizie un "sausiņi" - slengs, radies 60.-70. gados, apzīmējot vidusslāņa atvases ar "ziemeļbriežu"džemperīšiem, kuri ne soli pa labi vai pa kreisi nesper. Not thinking outside the box.
Selected response from:

dianastr
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sausiņš
dianastr
4 +1nīkulis
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4jefiņš
mjbjosh


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sausiņš


Explanation:
ASV - pareizie un "sausiņi" - slengs, radies 60.-70. gados, apzīmējot vidusslāņa atvases ar "ziemeļbriežu"džemperīšiem, kuri ne soli pa labi vai pa kreisi nesper. Not thinking outside the box.

Example sentence(s):
  • squares vs. junior delinquents
dianastr
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freimanis: nerd, sausiņš gan ir diezgan maigs variants, bet citi nenāk prātā
10 mins
  -> paldies! ;)

agree  Ines Burrell
1 hr
  -> paldies! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nīkulis


Explanation:
Drusiņ nejaukāk par sausiņu :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2006-11-17 10:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vēl nejaukāk - tizlenis

Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austra Muizniece: "nīkulim" vārdnīcā vesels lērums visai smieklīgu sinonīmu:)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefiņš


Explanation:
Vēl viena iespēja.....

mjbjosh
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search