pick up time

Latvian translation: pozīcijas noteikšanas laiks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick up time
Latvian translation:pozīcijas noteikšanas laiks
Entered by: Aivars Zarins

14:27 Aug 23, 2011
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / BLUETOOTH GPS.
English term or phrase: pick up time
The best GPS reciever on the market. Great battery life and one of the fastest times to first fix, you cant ask for more. 32 Channels tracking x up to 32 hrs navigation time ( BOX CLAIMS 25 HOURS), Next day delivery as standard (95% of orders arrive next day) Top of range MTK chipset with the superior sensitivity up to -158dBm Fastest pick up time when you turn it on off any GPS unit on the market, average just 39 secounds.
Biruta MARKO
pozīcijas noteikšanas laiks
Explanation:
Cik saprotu, tas ir, cik ātri "pielec", saņemot signālu. Ja tā, tad tā ir aparāta atrašanās vietas noteikšana. Vēl var būt starta laiks, ja tas ir domāts, aparātu ieslēdzot.
Selected response from:

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nostrādes laiks
Jānis Greivuls
4pozīcijas noteikšanas laiks
Aivars Zarins


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nostrādes laiks


Explanation:
Es lietotu šādu tulkojumu, jo kontekstā ir uzsvērta priekšrocība, ko šāda iespēja dod.

Lai gan par citu ierīci, skat. arī http://www.scribd.com/doc/23213954/Siemens-GPS-Time-Syn-7XV5... (salīdzināt 18. un 50. lpp.)

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
5 hrs
  -> Paldies!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozīcijas noteikšanas laiks


Explanation:
Cik saprotu, tas ir, cik ātri "pielec", saņemot signālu. Ja tā, tad tā ir aparāta atrašanās vietas noteikšana. Vēl var būt starta laiks, ja tas ir domāts, aparātu ieslēdzot.

Aivars Zarins
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search