privacy handset

Latvian translation: automašīnas klausule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privacy handset
Latvian translation:automašīnas klausule
Entered by: Ojars

10:32 Feb 16, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: privacy handset
When a mobile telephone is connected to the car, the mobile telephone system will fully ‘take over’ the information stored on the SIM card, allowing operation of the mobile telephone features through the Infotainment system, privacy handset (when fitted) and speech dialogue system.

Ierīce izskatās apmēram šādi: http://www.valleycell.com/images/cartel 3.jpg

Vai kāds zin, vai ir oficiāli pieņemts termins? Ne LZA terminos, ne Letonikā nav atrodams.
Maris Abeltins
Latvia
automašīnas klausule
Explanation:
Vismaz Nokia tāda ir (jau iztulkots LV un atrodams tīklā).
Man liekas, ka bez tās automašīnas var aŗī iztikt un likt ko citu (automobilis) vai vēl nu kas labāks un raksturīgs tai klausulei piemistu, vai arī nelikt neko.

Selected response from:

Ojars
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3automašīnas klausule
Ojars
3klausule
Andra M (lv)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klausule


Explanation:
manuprāt, nevajag sarežģīt - izmantojot klausuli. Tas, ka tad, kad paņem klausuli, izslēdzas brīvroku režīms, liktos tikai pats par sevi saprotams.
Var sarežģīt- izmantojot klausuli (sarunas privātuma nodrošināšanai) vai tamlīdzīgi, bet vai vajag?

Andra M (lv)
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automašīnas klausule


Explanation:
Vismaz Nokia tāda ir (jau iztulkots LV un atrodams tīklā).
Man liekas, ka bez tās automašīnas var aŗī iztikt un likt ko citu (automobilis) vai vēl nu kas labāks un raksturīgs tai klausulei piemistu, vai arī nelikt neko.




    Reference: http://nds1.nokia.com/phones/files/guides/Nokia_616_UG_lv.pd...
Ojars
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search