near-time

Latvian translation: gandrīz reāllaiks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-time
Latvian translation:gandrīz reāllaiks
Entered by: Laura Luse (X)

17:38 May 27, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: near-time
A term in telecommunications, the next after being real-time (i.e. with some lag). How would you translate it into Latvian? Pietuvinātais laiks?
Laura Luse (X)
gandrīz reāllaiks
Explanation:
nearly real-time

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near_real-time

The term implies that there are no significant delays.
Selected response from:

Andris Dinaburgskis
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies par tulkojumu un linku!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gandrīz reāllaiks
Andris Dinaburgskis
2[faktiski (/daudz) neatpaliekot] vai [maz atpaliekot]
Ojars


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gandrīz reāllaiks


Explanation:
nearly real-time

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near_real-time

The term implies that there are no significant delays.

Andris Dinaburgskis
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies par tulkojumu un linku!

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[faktiski (/daudz) neatpaliekot] vai [maz atpaliekot]


Explanation:
Man liekas, ka tā varētu būt.
Labi, nav lietvārds, bet pēc jēgas jau laikam ir tuvu.

Skatoties biežuma vārdnīcā (bonito, 2m) vārdkopas pirms "laiks" nekas cits tā uzreiz neparādījās.


Ojars
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paldies! Tā varētu būt, bet šoreiz īsti neiederējās tulkojamā tekstā.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search