INGRAIN DYE

Latvian translation: Ledus krāsviela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ingrain dye
Latvian translation:Ledus krāsviela
Entered by: ilbe

12:03 May 15, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Kraasviela
English term or phrase: INGRAIN DYE
kraasviela
Vents Villers
ledus kraasa?
Explanation:
varbuut var paliidzeet shis saliidzinaajums ar krievu valodu? tas ir vieniigais, kas attiecas uz kraasvielu, ir daudz citu, bet tie ir iipashiibas vaardi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 39 mins (2004-05-16 12:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varbuut tas kaut ko vairak izskaidro?
Ingrain DyesAlso called developed dyes, these dyes are actually made inside the fibers of the fab-ric. The fabric is treated with the two components used to synthesize the dye. Theseprecursor molecules are small enough to diffuse into the pores and spaces betweenthe fibers in the fabric. They then react to form the dye, which is trapped inside or“in the grain” of the fibers because of the large size of the dye molecule.An example of an ingrain dye is para red (“American flag red”), an ingrain dye forcotton. The fabric is soaked first in a solution of the coupling component ß-naphtholand then in a solution of diazatized p-nitroaniline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2004-05-16 12:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peedeeja piebilde bija nemta no shejienes:
http://www.google.lv/search?q=cache:aPaXNcY-75AJ:orgchem.col...
Selected response from:

ilbe
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5škiedru krāsviela
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4Azo krāsas
VEIKMANE DAIGA
3ledus kraasa?
ilbe
3tekstila kr'asa
LIGA LINSSEN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
škiedru krāsviela


Explanation:
Ingrain Colours.

Colours dyed in the wool or raw material before manufacture. In French, tendre en laine. Such colours are the most durable. We speak of “a rogue ingrain,” meaning one hopelessly bad. (In the grain, that is, in the texture.)
“’Tis ingrain, sir; twill endure wind and weather.”—Shakespeare: Twelfth Night, i. 5.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-16 10:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grain, savukārt nozīmē, šķiedra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-17 15:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomēr pēc manas saprašanas, izlasot angļu definišn, tā ir šķiedru krāsviela


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/81/8863.html
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingrain dye
ledus kraasa?


Explanation:
varbuut var paliidzeet shis saliidzinaajums ar krievu valodu? tas ir vieniigais, kas attiecas uz kraasvielu, ir daudz citu, bet tie ir iipashiibas vaardi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 39 mins (2004-05-16 12:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varbuut tas kaut ko vairak izskaidro?
Ingrain DyesAlso called developed dyes, these dyes are actually made inside the fibers of the fab-ric. The fabric is treated with the two components used to synthesize the dye. Theseprecursor molecules are small enough to diffuse into the pores and spaces betweenthe fibers in the fabric. They then react to form the dye, which is trapped inside or“in the grain” of the fibers because of the large size of the dye molecule.An example of an ingrain dye is para red (“American flag red”), an ingrain dye forcotton. The fabric is soaked first in a solution of the coupling component ß-naphtholand then in a solution of diazatized p-nitroaniline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 42 mins (2004-05-16 12:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peedeeja piebilde bija nemta no shejienes:
http://www.google.lv/search?q=cache:aPaXNcY-75AJ:orgchem.col...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=ingrain&sc=37
ilbe
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingrain dye
tekstila kr'asa


Explanation:
Dom'ata tekstila t.i. kokvilnas kr'asviela
Piem'ers:"Ingrain Dyes
Although simple azo dyes are not direct dyes for cotton, they can be used to dye cotton as developed or ingrain dyes. Ingrain dyes are synthesized inside the fiber itself. Two smaller molecules used to synthesize the ingrain dye are allowed to penetrate into the pores within the fiber. Once there, they react to form the larger ingrain dye which, because of its size, is then trapped inside (in the grain) of the fiber. Para Red is a typical ingrain dye. It is formed by first
soaking the fabric in a solution of b-naphthol and then in a solution of diazotized p-nitroaniline."



    Reference: http://staff.uwsuper.edu/jlane/320/dyeing.pdf
LIGA LINSSEN
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2335 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingrain dye
Azo krāsas


Explanation:
ingrain dye, any of a group of azo dyes that are produced within the fibre from chemical precursors and attach themselves by an irreversible chemical change.



INGRAIN DYES (DEVELOPED DYES)




Ingrain dyes are those which are synthesized directly on the fabric. Examples of this type of dyes are azo dyes. The fabric is immersed in the solution of coupling reagent (usually a phenol or naphthol). Then it is dipped in the solution of suitable diazonium salt. Both react to form the dye whose molecules are adsorbed on the surface of fabric. The ingrain dyeing is particularly suitable for cotton fabrics.


Example 1: An azo dye is formed by interaction of an aromatic diazonium chloride with

(a) A phenol

(b) An aliphatic primary amine

(c) Benzene
(d) Nitrous acid


Ans: (a)

Example 2: Which of the following is an azo dye

(a) Orange-I (b) Phenolphthalein
(c) Malachite green (d) Methylene blue


Example sentence(s):
  • Azo krāsas E124 un E110 var izraisīt paaugstinātas jutības reakcijas, arī bronhiālo astmu. Azo krāsas E124 un E110 var izraisīt paaugstinātas jutības reakcijas, arī bronhiālo astmu.

    Reference: http://www.transtutors.com/chemistry-homework-help/chemistry...
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search