water boatman

Latvian translation: Airblakts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water boatman
Latvian translation:Airblakts
Entered by: biankonera

20:52 Jul 1, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Insects
English term or phrase: water boatman
Latīniski šo radījumu sauc Corixa sp, ja tas var līdzēt
biankonera
Latvia
Airblakts
Explanation:
Airblaktis (Cikādblaktis) Corixidae Mīt stāvošos vai lēni tekošos ūdeņos; Plēsīgas;. Corixa sp. Blaktis (Heteroptera). Skorpionblaktis Nepidae mīt gk ...
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Airblakts
Vents Villers
2airvabole
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
airvabole


Explanation:
Tas tik tāds domugājiens vēlā naktī..


    Reference: http://www.liis.lv/dv/download/e/rokasgramata.doc
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Airblakts


Explanation:
Airblaktis (Cikādblaktis) Corixidae Mīt stāvošos vai lēni tekošos ūdeņos; Plēsīgas;. Corixa sp. Blaktis (Heteroptera). Skorpionblaktis Nepidae mīt gk ...



    Reference: http://priede.bf.lu.lv/grozs/HidroBiologjijas/lekc_LIMNOLOGI...
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search