turned-up pieces of turf

Lithuanian translation: apversta velėna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned-up pieces of turf
Lithuanian translation:apversta velėna
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

07:11 Apr 19, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: turned-up pieces of turf
In dry and mesic soil it is better to plant in humus patches and in turned-up pieces of turf without mineral soil, in comparison with planting in non-soil-scarified ground.
egandja
apversta velėna
Explanation:
Taip medelius sodina sausoje žemėje: apversta velėna suteikia sodinuko šaknytėms truputį drėgmės.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apversta velėna
Gintautas Kaminskas
3apversta velėna (dirva)
Romualdas Zvonkus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apversta velėna


Explanation:
Taip medelius sodina sausoje žemėje: apversta velėna suteikia sodinuko šaknytėms truputį drėgmės.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: Aš sutinku su tavo variantu, tu sutik su mano :)
2 mins
  -> Taip, taip, ir „dirva“ gerai. Aš siūliau „velėna“ dėl to, kad kalbama apie 'pieces'.

agree  aurelija25
15 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apversta velėna (dirva)


Explanation:
Pagalvojau apie daržą ir sukastą dirvą.

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search