master seed materials

Lithuanian translation: pagrindinės reprodukuojančios kultūros / motininės padermės

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master seed materials
Lithuanian translation:pagrindinės reprodukuojančios kultūros / motininės padermės
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

19:30 Jan 12, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: master seed materials
Position paper on the assessment of the risk of transmission of animal spongiform encephalopathy agents by master seed materials used in the production of veterinary vaccines

Pagrindinės sėklos ar gal pagrindinių sėklų medžiagos?
Silvernight
Lithuania
pagrindinės reprodukuojančios kultūros
Explanation:
Our suggestion above should be used in the veterinary + vaccination context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2011-01-15 06:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two alternatives:
1. motininės padermės /...sąranką duomenimis apie padidintus motininių ir gamybinių padermių.../ http://tinyurl.com/6z9ce9s
2. motininių ląstelių kultūros /Jeigu nėra pakankamo motininės ląstelių kultūros kiekio.../ http://tinyurl.com/6678vnf
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you for all the examples and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pagrindinės reprodukuojančios kultūros
Eurotonas.com
3pagrindinės sėklinės medžiagos
Leonardas
Summary of reference entries provided
http://tinyurl.com/657nd82
Inga Jurkeviciute

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagrindinės sėklinės medžiagos


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagrindinės reprodukuojančios kultūros


Explanation:
Our suggestion above should be used in the veterinary + vaccination context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2011-01-15 06:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two alternatives:
1. motininės padermės /...sąranką duomenimis apie padidintus motininių ir gamybinių padermių.../ http://tinyurl.com/6z9ce9s
2. motininių ląstelių kultūros /Jeigu nėra pakankamo motininės ląstelių kultūros kiekio.../ http://tinyurl.com/6678vnf

Example sentence(s):
  • ...tyrimui naudojant gamybos etapo pagrindinės reprodukuojančios kultūros ir galutinio produkto mikroorganizmus...
  • Master seed lot: A culture of a micro-organism distributed from a single bulk into containers in a

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4n62rao
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4t5pe5e
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for all the examples and explanations.




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: http://tinyurl.com/657nd82

Reference information:
Gal pravers.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/657nd82
Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search