glutine glue

Lithuanian translation: gliutininiai klijai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glutin glue
Lithuanian translation:gliutininiai klijai
Entered by: The LT>EN Guy

10:28 Feb 17, 2004
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: glutine glue
kažkokie primityvūs klijai gyvuliniu pagrindu ar pan.
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
gliutininiai klijai
Explanation:
Vytauto Talačkos Anglų-Lietuvių chemijos ir cheminės terminologijos žodynas
tik jame šis terminas rašomasų
glutin glue
Selected response from:

Virginija
Grading comment
Atleiskite, truputeli veluoju :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1gliutininiai klijai
Virginija
4 -1gliutino klijai
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gliutino klijai


Explanation:
->


    Reference: http://www.flair-flow.lt/cg-str30.htm
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena Gintilas: Jūsų nuorodoje nėra "gliutino klijų", tik - "gliutinas"...
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gliutininiai klijai


Explanation:
Vytauto Talačkos Anglų-Lietuvių chemijos ir cheminės terminologijos žodynas
tik jame šis terminas rašomasų
glutin glue

Virginija
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Atleiskite, truputeli veluoju :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Ziliene: Pritariu. Tokią pat reikšmę pateikia ir „Chemijos terminų aiškinamasis žodynas", 2003. Tai klijai, gaminami iš kaulų, sausgyslių, poodžio, žuvų atliekų kolageno.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search