rear deck

Lithuanian translation: galinė kėbulo dalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear deck
Lithuanian translation:galinė kėbulo dalis
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

11:48 May 28, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rear deck
The left and right channel speakers should be placed as far apart as possible, whether they are mounted into the front doors, dashboard or the rear deck

Bagažinė?
egliukas11
galinė kėbulo dalis
Explanation:
Šiaip „rear deck“ vadinama galinė kėbulo dalis (ypač kabrioletų). Žinoma, garso aparatūros kontekste gali būti, kad konkrečiai aprašoma palangė (taip pat galinėje kėbulo dalyje), tačiau tikslesnis jos pavadinimas angliškai būtų „rear deck panel“ ar pan. Beje, kabrioletuose galinė palangė nėra visiškai logiškas terminas – juk ten to lango, galima sakyti, nėra.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2palangė
Gintautas Kaminskas
1galinė kėbulo dalis
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
palangė


Explanation:
Nesu tikras, ar tą vadina „palange“ lietuviškai, but it's the space under the rear window of the car.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
galinė kėbulo dalis


Explanation:
Šiaip „rear deck“ vadinama galinė kėbulo dalis (ypač kabrioletų). Žinoma, garso aparatūros kontekste gali būti, kad konkrečiai aprašoma palangė (taip pat galinėje kėbulo dalyje), tačiau tikslesnis jos pavadinimas angliškai būtų „rear deck panel“ ar pan. Beje, kabrioletuose galinė palangė nėra visiškai logiškas terminas – juk ten to lango, galima sakyti, nėra.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search