durable all-rounder (allrounder, all rounder) tires

Lithuanian translation: tvirtos universalios padangos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:durable all-rounder (allrounder, all rounder) tires
Lithuanian translation:tvirtos universalios padangos
Entered by: translations9

14:46 Mar 20, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: durable all-rounder (allrounder, all rounder) tires
frequently found in tire specifications
translations9
Lithuania
tvirtos universalios padangos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
Aciu Rimantai
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3patvarios universalios padangos
Lukas_43
3tvirtos universalios padangos
Marius Reika


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tvirtos universalios padangos


Explanation:
.

Marius Reika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Aciu Rimantai
Notes to answerer
Asker: taip ir pati galvojau, tad patvirtinote mano varianta: aciu

Asker: tik visuomet dvejoju kaip geriau versti "durable": "patvarios" ar "tvirtos". Stilistiskai lyg ir abu variantai tinka... Gal turite ideju

Asker: Dekinga uz info


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patvarios universalios padangos


Explanation:
durable parodo ilgalaikį atsparumą: patvar|us, 1. nebijantis nepalankių sąlygų, galintis ilgai išsilaikyti, o siaip Marius teisus


    Reference: http://www.autoinfa.lt/webdic/
Lukas_43
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justas Staniulis
52 mins

agree  Diana_K
2 hrs

agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/konsultacija.2083_1.html
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search