Le Mans rolling start

Lithuanian translation: Le Mano tipo startas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Le Mans rolling start
Lithuanian translation:Le Mano tipo startas
Entered by: Vitals

10:58 Aug 18, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / racing
English term or phrase: Le Mans rolling start
Is straipsnio apie Spa lenktynes:

The race started just after twelve o’clock with the traditional ***Le Mans rolling start***.

Dekuj,
Vitals
Lithuania
Le Mano tipo startas
Explanation:
Startai gali būti riedantys, stovintys ir "Le Mano tipo". Taigi šiuo atveju sportininkai bėga į mašinas, ir tai nėra riedantis startas.
Selected response from:

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Grading comment
Aciu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Le Mano tipo startas
Rytis Andriuškevičius
5Lemanso (Le Mans) tipo riedantis startas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le mans rolling start
Lemanso (Le Mans) tipo riedantis startas


Explanation:
Riedantis Startas - lėtas, kontroliuojamas startas su išsirikiavimu.


    Reference: http://www.kartingas.lt
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le mans rolling start
Le Mano tipo startas


Explanation:
Startai gali būti riedantys, stovintys ir "Le Mano tipo". Taigi šiuo atveju sportininkai bėga į mašinas, ir tai nėra riedantis startas.


    Reference: http://www.kartingas.lt/?id=51
Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Aciu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adriennp
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search