free practice sessions

Lithuanian translation: bandomieji važiavimai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free practice sessions
Lithuanian translation:bandomieji važiavimai
Entered by: Vitals

12:10 Aug 18, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / racing
English term or phrase: free practice sessions
Is to paties straipsnio apie Le Mano Spa:

Peter van Erp, managing director Spyker Squadron: “We did well in all ***free practice sessions*** and our performance in the race was also good.

dekoju.
Vitals
Lithuania
treniruotės
Explanation:
Le Mano lenktynėse yra treniruotės, kvalifikaciniai važiavimai ir naktinių treniruočių sesijos.
Selected response from:

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Grading comment
Radau berods tikslesni atitikmeni - "bandomieji vaziavimai", bet Jusu pasiulymas buvo arciau teisingo atsakymo. Aciu Jums ir visiems dalyvavysiems.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laisvi pratimai
Gintautas Kaminskas
3treniruotės
Rytis Andriuškevičius


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisvi pratimai


Explanation:
Esmė čia, suprasti ką reiškia "Free" šiame kontekste. — "Free practice sessions, 1st qualifying practice sessions (in groups) and night practice sessions." Sakyčiau, "free" čia reiškia „laisvos“. Prasmė: nestruktūruotos sesijos – daryk, kaip nori.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/24_Hours_of_Le_Mans_(motorcycle...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treniruotės


Explanation:
Le Mano lenktynėse yra treniruotės, kvalifikaciniai važiavimai ir naktinių treniruočių sesijos.

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Radau berods tikslesni atitikmeni - "bandomieji vaziavimai", bet Jusu pasiulymas buvo arciau teisingo atsakymo. Aciu Jums ir visiems dalyvavysiems.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search