complete axle

Lithuanian translation: surinkta ašis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complete axle
Lithuanian translation:surinkta ašis
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

14:38 Dec 15, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tires
English term or phrase: complete axle
As a temporary repair, with manufacturers and vehicles concerned, is it possible to fit tires without the specific name on a complete axle?
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
surinkta ašis
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surinkta ašis
Rytis Andriuškevičius
4ašis/ašies mazgas
translations9


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ašis/ašies mazgas


Explanation:
Sutinku su Ryčiu

translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surinkta ašis


Explanation:
-

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita_translates: Agree
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search