waste plants

Lithuanian translation: atliekiniai augalai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste plants
Lithuanian translation:atliekiniai augalai
Entered by: ingoociukas

17:15 Jan 5, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / biofuels
English term or phrase: waste plants
They are made by processing waste plants.
ingoociukas
atliekiniai augalai
Explanation:
pvz.: "Biokurui naudojamos žaliavos yra ne tik miške besikaupiančios kirtimo atliekos, bet ir atliekiniai šiaudai, greitos apyvartos augalai..." iš litesko.lt
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laukiniai (nekultivuoti) augalai
Gintautas Kaminskas
5 -1atliekų perdirbimo įmonės / gamyklos
Justas Staniulis
3 -1mechanizuoto buitinių atliekų perdirbimo įmonė
Rytis Andriuškevičius
3 -1atliekiniai augalai
Kristina Radziulyte


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atliekiniai augalai


Explanation:
pvz.: "Biokurui naudojamos žaliavos yra ne tik miške besikaupiančios kirtimo atliekos, bet ir atliekiniai šiaudai, greitos apyvartos augalai..." iš litesko.lt

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  svarelis: augalų atliekos
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mechanizuoto buitinių atliekų perdirbimo įmonė


Explanation:
Šioje nuorodoje http://www.exponet.ru/exhibitions/online/ecology99/associati...
processing waste plant rusiškai pavadintas Опытный завод МПБО, o tai yra Опытный завод Механизированной переработки бытовых отходов

Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  svarelis: Ir aš taip maniau, kad čia atliekų perdirbimo įmonė, bet kontekstas tai ne tas!
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atliekų perdirbimo įmonės / gamyklos


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-05 17:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nors šiaip ir atliekų valymo įrenginiai gali būti.
Žodžiu, pagal kontekstą – kažkokia įstaiga, kuri vienokiu ar kitokiu būdu apdoroja, perdirba, valo, naikina, degina ir pan. kokias nors atliekas.

Justas Staniulis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  svarelis: Juk vertėja pateikia kontekstą: They are made by processing waste plants.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laukiniai (nekultivuoti) augalai


Explanation:
Biofuels are made (can be made) by processing waste plants.

Biokurai gaminami (gali būti gaminami) perdirbant laukinius (nekultivuotus) augalus.

("Waste" šiame kontekste naudojama ne kaip „atliekos“ o kaip "waste land" – dykvietė, nedirbama žemė.)

Example sentence(s):
  • BiofSome companies are working on ways to make fuel from algae or ”waste” plants like sawgrass that wouldn’t prompt farmers to clear-cut the precious rainforests and grasslands.

    Reference: http://www.nextnature.net/?p=1992
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search