on-road 4x4 vehicles

Lithuanian translation: miesto visureigiai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-road 4x4 vehicles
Lithuanian translation:miesto visureigiai
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

17:29 Jan 17, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 4x4
English term or phrase: on-road 4x4 vehicles
suprantu, kad tai parketiniai visureigiai (oksimoronas), bet turbūt yra normalus terminas?
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
miesto visureigiai
Explanation:
Yra toks "madingas" ju pavadinimas

www.toyotaclub.xz.lt/news.php?readmore=23
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visais ratais varomas visureigis miestui
Romualdas Zvonkus
3miesto visureigiai
Vitals


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visais ratais varomas visureigis miestui


Explanation:
Visi skirsto į visureigius miestui ir visureigius bekelei.
Nesu džipų fanas, tai daugiau nesugalvoju.


    Reference: http://www.autotau.lt/lit.php/2763
Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: O būna ne visais ratais varomų visureigių??


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miesto visureigiai


Explanation:
Yra toks "madingas" ju pavadinimas

www.toyotaclub.xz.lt/news.php?readmore=23

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search