steering restraint

Lithuanian translation: vairo kolonėlės apsaugas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering restraint
Lithuanian translation:vairo kolonėlės apsaugas
Entered by: Diana_K

13:44 May 14, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: steering restraint
A steering restraint is a durable collar or shield fitted to the upper and lower casing of your car's steering column. The collar makes it harder for potential thieves to access or "hotwire" your car's ignition system. You may qualify for an auto insurance discount if your car is fitted with a steering restraint.
Diana_K
United Kingdom
vairo kolonėlės apsaugos
Explanation:
įtaisas, neleidžiantis lengvai pasiekti laidų prie užvedimo spynelės
Selected response from:

Lukas_43
Grading comment
Vykinto73 komentaras: Tik jau ne "apsaugos", kas yra ne žodis, o kažkoks nesusipratimas, nes "apsauga" lietuvių kalboje turi tik vienaskaitą, be to, tai nėra objektas ar daiktas. Tinkamas čia žodis yra APSAUGAS.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vairo kolonėlės apsaugos
Lukas_43
3valdymo ribotuvas
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valdymo ribotuvas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vairo kolonėlės apsaugos


Explanation:
įtaisas, neleidžiantis lengvai pasiekti laidų prie užvedimo spynelės

Lukas_43
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vykinto73 komentaras: Tik jau ne "apsaugos", kas yra ne žodis, o kažkoks nesusipratimas, nes "apsauga" lietuvių kalboje turi tik vienaskaitą, be to, tai nėra objektas ar daiktas. Tinkamas čia žodis yra APSAUGAS.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search