Subtask

Lithuanian translation: darbo dalis, veiklos dalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subtask
Lithuanian translation:darbo dalis, veiklos dalis
Entered by: Valters Feists

17:37 May 15, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Subtask
Cumming (1963) categorized the various subtasks that are are given below:
involved in the overall driving task and paralleled the driver's
role as an information processor (see Chapter 3).
_astra_
Lithuania
darbo dalis, veiklos dalis
Explanation:
Gal taip skambėtų natūraliai?

"task
Vertimas: 1. n užduotas darbas, pamoka; uždavinys, darbas, pareiga;"
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dalinė užduotis, dalinis uždavinys
Eurotonas.com
4antrinė užduotis
Mindaugas Putelis
3smulkesnė užduotis
Leonardas
3darbo dalis, veiklos dalis
Valters Feists


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smulkesnė užduotis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subtask
antrinė užduotis


Explanation:
Tinka, jei tekste nėra klasifikacijos primary / secondary / tertiary task.
Alternatyva "smulkesnei uduočiai" :)

Mindaugas Putelis
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subtask
darbo dalis, veiklos dalis


Explanation:
Gal taip skambėtų natūraliai?

"task
Vertimas: 1. n užduotas darbas, pamoka; uždavinys, darbas, pareiga;"


    Reference: http://www.lt-en.lt/anglu-lietuviu/
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subtask
dalinė užduotis, dalinis uždavinys


Explanation:
Subtask should be translated as "dalinis uždavinys" according to the Dictionary of Automation Terms (Automatikos terminų žodynas, 2004 m. leidimas). It is also correct from the linguistic point of view, because according to the Dictionary of Lithuanian Language (www.lkz.lt) word "dalinis" means "apimantis dalį".

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search